*

Environpsychological scanning is the security, evaluating, and disseminating of indevelopment from the external setting to vital world within the corporation.

You are watching: According to porter, the corporation is most concerned with


The societal atmosphere contains the economic, technological, political-legal, and sociocultural pressures.


Today"s institutions must scan the organic setting for components that might formerly have been taken for granted.


The transferring of revenues from a foreign subsidiary to a corporation"s headquarters is well-known as repatriation of revenues.


One of the breakthrough breakthroughs in modern technology is the portable information device and also digital networking.


A multinational corporation is a firm through significant assets and activities in multiple nations.


The origin of competitive advantage lies in the capability to recognize and respond to ecological adjust well in development of competition.


Booz & Company discovered that providers that are a lot of effective at preventing surprises had actually a well-identified system that integrated planning, budgeting, and company reviews.


According to Michael Porter, the weaker each of the competitive pressures, the more limited suppliers are in their ability to raise prices and also earn greater earnings.


According to Michael Porter, a high pressure deserve to be pertained to as a hazard because it is likely to alleviate profits.


The should invest huge financial sources in manufacturing infrastructure in order to create big commercial airplanes creates a far-reaching barrier to entry to any challenger for Boeing and Airbus.


A fragmentized industry is overcame by a few big firms, each of which battles to identify its assets from the competition.


The only element provided to determine whether an industry will be generally multiresidential or mainly global is the push for neighborhood responsiveness.


According to Miles and also Scurrently, reactors are providers with a limited product line that focus on boosting the effectiveness of their existing operations.


In hyper-competitive industries, competitive benefit originates from an up-to-date knowledge of eco-friendly trends and competitive task coupled through a willingness to danger a existing benefit for a possible brand-new advantage.


A.C. Nielsen is an example of an outside organization providing a firm via competitive intelligence.


To combat the enhancing theft of company keys, the UNITED STATE federal government passed the Economic Espionage Act in 1996.


Extrapolation rests on the presumption that the civilization is relatively dynamic and transforms conveniently in the short run.


Statistical modeling is a quantitative forespreading method that attempts to uncover causal or at leastern explanatory determinants that attach two or even more time series together.


An sector scenario is a forecasted description of a certain industry"s most likely future. It is occurred by analyzing the probable influence of future societal forces on vital teams in a certain industry.


The combicountry of the degree of intricacy and the degree of change existing in an organization"s outside atmosphere is/are called

A) strategic determinants.

B) strategic problems.

C) environmental uncertainty.

D) strategic fit.

E) scenarios.


According to the message, one factor eco-friendly uncertainty is a risk to strategic supervisors is because

A) it is a costly and also time-consuming process.

B) it creates a new playing area in which creativity and invention deserve to play a major component in strategic decisions.

C) it pressures the strategic manager to be even more secure.

D) it hampers their capability to build long-range plans.

E) tbelow are also many kind of uncontrolled variables.


Which of the adhering to is NOT descriptive of exterior ecological scanning?

A) provided as a tool to encertain a corporation"s permanent health

B) offered to monitor, evaluate, and also disseminate information appropriate to the organizational advancement of strategy

C) provided to determine significant stockholders

D) provided as a tool for corporations to avoid strategic surprise

E) supplied to recognize a firm"s competitive advantage


The corporation"s job environment

A) incorporates the physical working locations of the organization.

B) includes those facets or teams within an organization"s sector.

C) is an advisory committee to height management.

D) is an accounting of the many tasks within an company.

E) is the project requirement specification listing crucial skills and also abilities.


Which of the adhering to is NOT an element of the organization"s job environment?

A) regional communities

B) profession associations

C) governments

D) technological developments

E) unique interest groups


Which atmosphere was primarily regarded by organization world to be somepoint to make use of, not conserve until the twentieth century?

A) the task environment

B) the natural environment

C) the internal environment

D) the societal environment

E) the exterior environment


Which of the following is NOT a significant pressure in the societal environment?

A) political-legal forces

B) labor forces

C) economic forces

D) technical forces

E) sociocultural forces


All of the adhering to are technical breakthroughs already having a far-ranging impact on many kind of sectors EXCEPT

A) growing health consciousness.

B) alternate power sources.

C) genetically transformed organisms.

D) smart, mobile robots.

E) online individual assistants.


Which societal pressure includes demographic trends?

A) political-legal forces

B) labor forces

C) economic forces

D) technological forces

E) sociocultural forces


Which of the adhering to is NOT one of the eight current sociosocial patterns mentioned in the text?

A) raising eco-friendly awareness

B) development of the seniors market

C) decrease of the mass market

D) increasing food consumption

E) influence of Generation Y boomlet


Which is the biggest of the current UNITED STATE generations?

A) Baby Boomers

B) Woofies

C) Silent Generation

D) Gen X

E) Gen Y


A firm through substantial assets and also tasks in multiple countries is well-known as a(n)

A) multinationwide corporation.

B) repatriated corporation.

C) transferable corporation.

D) duplicate corporation.

E) emancipated corporation.


When strategic supervisors have a willingness to disapprove unfamiliar as well as negative information it is described as

A) strategic paralysis.

B) corporate inertia.

C) monitoring indifference.

D) strategic myopia.

E) corpoprice apathy.


The origin of competitive benefit lies in the capacity to

A) get significant stockholders.

B) determine and also respond to eco-friendly adjust well in breakthrough of competition.

C) launch commodities conveniently.

D) serve customers faster.

E) create surpincrease for others.


According to Porter, seeing garments firms such as Under Armour enter the athletic shoe market would certainly reflect a

A) tool barobtaining power of service providers. B) low hazard of substitutes. C) medium barobtaining power of buyers. D) high danger of potential entrants. E) low competitive intensity.

Indusattempt analysis is mostly pertained to via a corporation"s

A) societal atmosphere.

B) task setting.

C) sociosocial environment.

D) economic atmosphere.

E) internal setting.


According to Porter, the corporation is a lot of came to with

A) the intensity of competition within its sector.

B) the aggregate level of demand also for a product line.

C) a market"s position on its life cycle.

D) the amount of push from the societal atmosphere.

E) the level of government action in an sector.


In enhancement to Porter"s Five Forces, one more pressure included in the message is

A) baracquiring power of unions.

B) various other stakeholders.

C) risk of prospects.

D) danger of shareholders.

E) bargetting toughness of employees.


According to Porter, the collective strength of the interactivity of potential entrants, buyers, substitutes, service providers, firm rivalry, and also other stakeholders determine

A) the level of government activity in an sector.

B) the probable market attractiveness and company stamina place.

C) the ultimate profit potential in the sector measured in regards to long-run rerevolve on invested capital.

D) the accumulation level of demand for a product line.

E) the amount of press from the societal atmosphere.


Answer: C


61

According to Porter"s version, a solid or high pressure is likely to minimize earnings and can be pertained to as a(n)

A) benefit.

B) chance.

C) benefit.

D) threat.

E) risk.


Answer: D


62

According to Porter"s design, a low force can permit the agency to earn higher profits and also have the right to be regarded as a(n)

A) benefit.

B) chance.

C) benefit.

D) risk.

E) hazard.


Answer: B


63

Which of the complying with is NOT descriptive of the "hazard of new entrants"?

A) depends on the presence of entry barriers

B) have a desire to obtain industry share

C) depends on the reaction of existing competitors

D) does not influence industry attractiveness

E) brings new capacity and extensive resources


Answer: D


64

Which obstacle to entry do corporations such as P&G use to force new entrants to spfinish greatly to get over existing customer loyalty?

A) rivalry among existing firms

B) switching costs

C) resources requirements

D) product differentiation

E) accessibility to circulation channels


Answer: D


65

Which obstacle to entry supplies cost advantages associated with huge size?

A) rivalry among existing firms

B) switching costs

C) cost disbenefits independent of size

D) capital requirements

E) economic situations of scale


Answer: E


66

Which obstacle to entry is demonstrated by Microsoft"s MS-DOS operating system?

A) government policy

B) access to distribution channels

C) cost disbenefits independent of size

D) resources requirements

E) economic climates of scale


Answer: C


67

Intel was able to get a far-reaching cost benefit over its competitors in the manufacturing and sale of microprocessors because of

A) capital requirements.

B) product differentiation.

C) switching costs.

D) economic climates of range.

E) access to distribution.


Answer: D


68

Which of the complying with is NOT descriptive of intense rivalry among firms?

A) sluggish market growth

B) high addressed costs

C) high exit barriers

D) few rivals or competitors that are about equal in dimension and also power

E) product offerings that are very differentiated


Answer: E


69

Which of the following is NOT descriptive of the hazard of substitute assets or services?

A) Substitute products show up to be different, however meet the very same require as one more product.

B) If the cost of switching is low, substitutes may have a strong effect on an sector.

C) Identifying substitutes is reasonably simple given that they look comparable.

D) Possible substitute assets or solutions may not show up to be conveniently substitutable.

E) Substitutes limit the potential retransforms of an market.


Answer: C


70

A sugar firm that is worried that consumers may buy synthetic sweetener rather of sugar is involved about the

A) risk of brand-new entrants.

B) rivalry among existing firms.

C) hazard of substitute commodities.

D) baracquiring power of companies.

E) bargetting power of buyers.


Answer: C


71

Which of the following is NOT descriptive of a high level of bargaining powers of buyers?

A) Changing companies costs incredibly little bit.

B) Alterindigenous companies are abundant bereason of standardization of the product.

C) The purchased product represents a high percent of buyer"s expenses.

D) The buyer buys a large proportion of the seller"s product or business.

E) A buyer earns high profits and also is exceptionally insensitive to expenses and company differences.


Answer: E


72

When General Motors considers making its own automotive components, Delphi Automotive Supply Company type of would be pertained to via the

A) barobtaining power of suppliers.

B) barobtaining power of buyers.

C) rivalry among existing competitors.

D) hazard of substitutes.

E) risk of new entrants.


Answer: B


73

Which of the following is NOT descriptive of a high level of bargetting power of suppliers?

A) Substitutes are conveniently obtainable.

B) The product or company is distinct.

C) The supplier sector is overcame by a few companies, yet sells as well many type of.

D) The purchasing market buys just a tiny percent of the supplier group"s goods and also services.

E) Suppliers are able to combine forward and contend straight through their current customers.


Answer: A


74

Other software suppliers can not compete via Microsoft based on the hesitation of consumers to attempt a brand-new software program. Which of Porter"s forces does this reflect?

A) leave barriers

B) bargetting power of buyers

C) danger of substitutes

D) barobtaining power of suppliers

E) rivalry among existing firms


Answer: D


75

A firm or an industry whose product works well with a firm"s product and also without which the product would lose much of its worth is taken into consideration to be a(n)

A) complementor.

B) oligopoly.

C) strategic team.

D) sector leader.

E) staggered agency.


Answer: A


76

A partnership that illustprices the term "complementor" is

A) Microsoft and Intel.

B) General Motors and also Ford.

C) Hewlett Packard and also Compaq.

D) Gateway and Dell.

E) America Online and CompuServe.


Answer: A


77

The toughness of each of the six driving pressures of market competition varies according to the

A) efficiency of the strategic planning.

B) phase of market advancement.

C) resources requirements.

D) transforms in the political atmosphere.

E) amount of government regulation.


Answer: B


78

In a fragmented industry

A) no firm has actually large sector share.

B) prices drop as new competitors enter the sector.

C) economic situations of scale are supplied to reduce costs.

D) companies integrate to better mitigate prices.

E) every one of the above


Answer: E


79

The UNITED STATE major residence appliance market is an example of an industry

A) that has actually advanced from an oligopoly to a monopoly.

B) in which each agency preserved a distinctive product line.

C) that was as soon as broke up, however currently is consolidated.

D) that has proficient continuous, enhancing sales.

E) experiencing a successful strategy of product specialization bereason of product differentiation.


Answer: C


80

An sector dominated by a few huge firms, all of which battle through product differentiation, is recognized as

A) multiresidential.

B) consolidated.

C) worldwide.

D) native.

E) international.


Answer: B


81

In which type of worldwide market carry out corporations tailor their commodities to the specific needs of consumers in a specific country?

A) consortium industry

B) global industry

C) aboriginal industry

D) multiresidential industry

E) global industry


Answer: D


82

Which type of global industry manufactures and also sells the same assets via only minor adjustments produced individual countries roughly the world?

A) consortium industry

B) international industry

C) indigenous industry

D) multidomestic industry

E) worldwide industry


Answer: B


83

Which of the complying with is an example of a global industry?

A) retailing

B) banking

C) tires

D) insurance

E) health care


Answer: C


84

The 2 factors that tend to recognize whether an sector will certainly be mainly multiresidential or generally international are (1) the pressure for coordination within the MNCs operating in that industry and (2)

A) the push for neighborhood responsiveness on the part of individual nation sectors.

B) the power of the neighborhood nation federal governments to restrict MNC actions.

C) the need for brand also monitoring in the assorted MNCs operating within that market.

D) the importance of separating with integrating mechanisms in neighborhood cooperatives.

E) the likelihood of terrorist activity impacting that market.


Answer: A


85

When the pressure for coordicountry is solid and the press for local responsiveness is weak for multinationwide corporations within a specific sector, the industry will certainly tend to become

A) worldwide.

B) consolidated.

C) multiresidential.

D) risky.

E) native.


Answer: A


86

When the press for regional responsiveness is solid and the press for coordination is weak for multinational corporations in an industry, the market will certainly tend to become

A) global.

B) consolidated.

C) multiresidential.

D) risky.

E) indigenous.


Answer: C


87

What is a set of organization devices or firms that "seek comparable methods via similar resources"?

A) strategic group

B) collective collaboration

C) cooperative

D) integral association

E) strategic assembly


Answer: A


88

Which of the complying with is NOT among the general strategic types according to Miles and also Snow?

A) initiators

B) reactors

C) analyzers

D) prospectors

E) defenders


Answer: A


89

According to Miles and Snow, which strategic orientation is demonstrated by carriers that have a minimal product line and also focuses on improving the performance of their existing operations?

A) initiators

B) reactors

C) analyzers

D) prospectors

E) defenders


Answer: E


90

According to Miles and Snow, a firm that opeprices in at least 2 different product-market locations in which one product is steady and also the various other one is variable, reflects which strategic orientation?

A) initiators

B) reactors

C) analyzers

D) prospectors

E) defenders


Answer: C


91

According to Miles and also Snow, companies via reasonably broad product lines that emphasis on product inventions and also industry opportunities such as Frito-Lay, reflect which strategic orientation?

A) initiators

B) reactors

C) analyzers

D) prospectors

E) defenders


Answer: D


92

According to Miles and also Snow, most significant U.S. airlines have reflected which strategic orientation?

A) initiators

B) reactors

C) analyzers

D) prospectors

E) defenders


Answer: B


93

To succeed in a hypercompetitive industry, companies must be willing to

A) reduced prices listed below marginal prices.

B) pursue market share instead of earnings.

C) run in the moral gray zone.

D) cannibalize their own successful product lines.

E) minimize spending on research study and also advance.


Answer: D


94

A table which summarizes the essential success determinants within a specific industry is dubbed a(n)

A) EFAS Table.

B) IFAS Table.

C) SFAS Table.

D) TOWS Matrix.

E) sector matrix.


Answer: E


95

Those variables that deserve to impact considerably the all at once competitive positions of providers within any type of specific market are known as

A) outside strategic factors.

B) interior strategic factors.

C) matrix factors.

D) vital success determinants.

E) market scenario.


Answer: D


96

A formal regimen of gathering indevelopment on a company"s competitors is described as

A) statistical modeling.

B) competitive intelligence.

C) competitive strategy.

D) quantitative forespreading.

E) qualitative matrix.


Answer: B


97

Which of the following is true in regards to competitive intelligence?

A) The Economic Espionage Act makes it illegal to steal any product that a company has taken "reasonable efforts" to store trick.

B) The Society of Competitive Intelligence Professionals urges strategists to continue to be within the legislation and also to act ethically when trying to find information.

C) The Society of Competitive Intelligence Professionals claims that illegal tasks are foolish bereason the vast majority of worthwhile competitive knowledge is easily accessible publicly through yearly reports, websites, and also libraries.

D) A number of firms hire consultants via questionable reputations that perform what is vital to gain indevelopment once the schosen techniques carry out not accomplish SPIC honest criteria or are illegal.

E) all of the above


Answer: E


98

The main activity of a competitive intelligence unit is to

A) monitor rivals.

B) connect in corporate espionage.

C) survey stakeholders.

D) identify market R&D statistics.

E) reverse engineer competitors" commodities.


Answer: A


99

A examine of nearly 500 of the world"s largest corporations suggested which of the complying with to be the many widely practiced create of forecasting?

A) statistical modeling

B) scenario-writing

C) delphi technique

D) brainstorming

E) trfinish extrapolation


Answer: E


100

Over ________ of large service providers usage trfinish extrapolation for forecasting.

A) 20%

B) 30%

C) 40%

D) 50%

E) 70%


Answer: E


101

Trend extrapolation is

A) the procedure of converting intuition and also hunches into reality.

B) the extension of current trends right into the future.

C) the process of asking some authorities in the location to make an "increated guess" about the future.

D) offered a large amount of historic information on specific interassociated factors, one attempts to conceptualize alternate futures.

E) detecting faulty underlying assumptions before forespreading errors can occur.


Answer: B


102

A non-quantitative technique to forecasting that needs ssuggest the presence of human being with some knowledge of the instance to be predicted to propose principles without first mentally screening them is called

A) simulations.

B) the delphi method.

C) brainstorming.

D) signal security.

E) scenarios.


Answer: C


103

One ground dominion crucial for efficient brainstorming is

A) scrutinize each idea created.

B) propose concepts without mentally screening them.

C) calculating future revenue of each concept.

D) critique each idea for rationality.

E) foreactors the success of each concept.


Answer: B


104

Regression evaluation is an instance of which quantitative forespreading technique?

A) the delphi technique

B) statistical modeling

C) brainstorming

D) trend-impact analysis

E) morphological analysis


Answer: B


105

The most commonly offered forespreading approach provided after trfinish extrapolation is

A) statistical modeling.

B) simulations.

C) scenario-writing.

D) experienced opinion.

E) brainstorming.


Answer: C


106

Which one of the following is NOT component of the process of industry scenarios?

A) Examine possible shifts in societal variables.

B) Identify unpredictabilities in each of the 6 pressures in the job setting.

C) Geneprice at least 15 scenarios.

D) Make a variety of plausible presumptions about future fads.

E) Analyze the industry situation that would certainly prevail under each scenario.


Answer: C


107

The method recommended by the text to organize an analysis of external strategic components is called

A) IFAS.

B) EFAS.

C) SFAS.

D) SWOT.

E) the concerns priority matrix.


Answer: B


108

In the EFAS Table, the indicator of how well a particular firm is responding to present and intended factors in its exterior atmosphere is characterized by the

A) IFAS score.

B) sector matrix.

C) complete weighted score.

D) SWOT score.

E) SFAS score.


Answer: C


109

Describe the 4 general pressures in the societal atmosphere.


Answer: The four general forces in the societal setting are financial, technical, political-legal, and also sociocultural. Economic pressures manage the exreadjust of products, money, energy, and also indevelopment. Technological pressures generate problem-fixing inventions. Political-legal forces alfind power and provide constraining and protecting regulations and also regulations. Sociocultural forces regulate the values, mores, and also customizeds of culture.


110

List eight current sociosocial fads in the United States that are transforming North America and the people.


Answer: Eight current sociosocial fads in the USA that are transcreating North America and also the people are as follows:

Increasing environmental awareness

Cultivation health consciousness

Expanding seniors market

Impact of Millennials

Decline of the mass market

Changing pace and also location of life

Changing family members composition

Increasing diversity of workforce and markets


111

Describe Porter"s strategy to market analysis.


Answer: Michael Porter conoften tends that a corporation is many pertained to with the intensity of competition within its sector. The level of this intensity is established by standard competitive forces. These are the danger of new entrants, rivalry among existing firms, threat of substitute assets or solutions, barobtaining power of buyers, baracquiring power of suppliers, and loved one power of other stakeholders (included later by the authors).

New entrants to an industry generally bring to it brand-new capacity, a desire to get industry share, and also comprehensive resources. The danger of entry depends on the existence of enattempt barriers and also the reaction that have the right to be meant from existing competitors.

A competitive relocate by one firm can be supposed to have noticeable impact on its rivals and also hence may reason retaliation or respond to efforts. Intense rivalry is regarded the presence of the number of competitors, price of industry development, product or organization characteristics, the amount of resolved prices, capacity, the height of exit barriers, and also the diversity of rivals.

Substitute commodities are those products that show up to be different yet deserve to fulfill the same need as another product.

Buyers influence an market through their ability to force down prices, baracquire for better top quality or more solutions, and also play rivals versus each various other.

Suppliers have the right to impact an sector via their capacity to raise prices or minimize the high quality of purchased items and services.

The sixth force has a selection of stakeholder teams from the task atmosphere. The importance of these stakeholder teams varies by sector.


Answer: A fragmentised industry has no firm via a large industry share and each firm serves only a little piece of the total sector in competition via others. As new competitors enter the market, prices drop as a result of competition.

A consolidated sector is overcame by a few large firms, each of which battles to distinguish its assets from the competition. The automobile, petroleum, and major residence appliance sectors are examples of mature, consolidated industries each managed by a couple of big competitors.


Answer: The factors that tfinish to identify whether an sector will be mainly multiresidential or generally global are pressure for coordination within the multinational operations operating in that sector and push for regional responsiveness on the component of individual country markets. A multiresidential industry is one in which carriers tailor their commodities to the certain requirements of consumers in a certain nation. A global industry is one in which providers manufacture and also sell the exact same products, through just minor adjustments created individual countries roughly the world.


Answer: According to Miles and also Snow, there are 4 general kinds of firms based upon their general strategic orientation. Defenders are service providers through a limited product line that emphasis on boosting the effectiveness of their existing operations. Prospectors are companies with fairly broad product lines that focus on product invention and market opportunities. Analyzers are corporations that operate in at least two various product-market locations, one steady and one variable. Reactors are corporations that absence a consistent strategy-structure-society partnership.


Answer: Competitive intelligence is a formal regime of gathering information on a company"s rivals. Often called service intelligence, it is among the fastest flourishing fields within strategic monitoring. Most service providers usage external organizations (such as A.C. Nielsen Co.) to carry out them with environmental information. The Internet offers the quickest suggests to obtain information. Some companies pick to usage commercial espionage or various other intelligence-gathering methods to gain their indevelopment straight from their rivals.

See more: Which Characteristic Best Identifies An Arrhenius Base? ? Arrhenius, Bronsted


Answer: Trfinish extrapolation is the many widely exercised form of forespreading through over 70% of the world"s largest firms utilizing this method either occasionally or generally. Extrapolation is the extension of existing patterns into the future. It rests on the presumption that the civilization is reasonably consistent and also alters slowly in the brief run. Time-series methods are philosophies of this type: they attempt to carry a collection of historic occasions forward right into the future. The basic difficulty through extrapolation is that a historic trfinish is based upon a collection of trends or relationships among so many kind of various variables that a adjust in any one deserve to significantly transform the future direction of the trend. As a preeminence of thumb, the even more ago into the previous you deserve to uncover relevant information sustaining the trend, the even more confidence you have the right to have in the prediction.